Division 4 South Round 2 Results

41 Watford 1 2½ - 2½ All Anands on Deck
42 West is Best 3 2½ - 3½ Fischer's Catch
43 Iceni 2 1½ - 4½ Warwickshire Select 2
44 Poisoned Pawns - Next Generation 2 - 4 The Full Ponty
45 Wood Green Youth 3½ - 2½ Ashfield 2
46 CSC 2 5 - 1 The Pitstop
47 Sussex Martlets 2 5½ - ½ Wessex D
48 MK Phoenix 2 4 - 2 Throw in the Tal
49 Celtic Tigers 2 4 - 2 Oxford 5
50 CSC 3 3½ - 2½ Barnet Knights 2
51 Watford 2 0 - 6 Cambridge University 3
52 Barnet Knights 3 1 - 5 Crowthorne 2
53 Warwickshire Select 3 1 - 5 Sussex Martlets 3
54 Iceni 3 4½ - 1½ Barnet Knights 4
55 Surbiton 2 1½ - 4 Wessex C
60 War and Piece 3½ - 2½ Oxford 4
61 Oxford 4 4½ - 1½ Banbury Bulldogs
62 Banbury Bulldogs 3½ - 2½ War and Piece


  Watford 1 1976   All Anands on Deck 2023
411 w Rudge, Jerry F 2110 e ½ - ½ Wilks, Simon 2192 e
412 b Karamazondo, Ernest 2087 e 0 - 1 Waller, Dan 2102 e
413 w Nelson, Omowale 2005 e 0 - 1 Jones, Tibor 1975 e
414 b Luberto, Michael 1952 e 0 - 1 Sabin, Frank 1825 c
415 w Lancaster, Roger 1892 e 1 - d default u
416 b Taylor, Alistair 1810 u 1 - d default u
        -1  
  2½ - 2½  
  Top
 
  West is Best 3 1665   Fischer's Catch 1728
421 w Smith, Steve 1779 1 - 0 Rathbone-Jones, Ifan 2042 e
422 b Payan, Juan C 1791 ½ - ½ Sivarajasingam, Shayanna wc 1762
423 w Melsom, Jonathan T 1711 0 - 1 Chong, Kimberly 1767
424 b Eckert, Jonathan 1699 0 - 1 Sivarajasingam, Venetia wc 1766
425 w Davies, Merlin 1520 1 - 0 Fraser, Susanna 1621
426 b Fowler, Caspian 1493 0 - 1 Jaberansari, Daniel 1410
             
  2½ - 3½  
Res:     Smith, Olivia
  Top
 
  Iceni 2 1846   Warwickshire Select 2 1916
431 w Feavyour, John A 1944 0 - 1 Szelc, Adam 2095 e
432 b Lightfoot, Malcolm J 1814 ½ - ½ Patel, Devan 1915 e
433 w Kenning, Paul H 1858 0 - 1 Green, Anthony J 1949
434 b Donaghay, Richard H 1838 ½ - ½ Turner, Simon 1847 e
435 w Lenton, Oliver J 1855 c ½ - ½ Sandhu, Manvith 1832 e
436 b Lovell, Steve 1770 0 - 1 Cundy, Mark A 1862
             
  1½ - 4½  
Res:   Collicott, Peter J  
  Top
 
  Poisoned Pawns - Next Generation 1715   The Full Ponty 1921
441 w Sahinoz, Giulio O 1848 ½ - ½ Fletcher, John 2002
442 b Weersing, Abigail Riis 1734 0 - 1 Adams, Mark 1969
443 w Zheng, Harry Z 1780 1 - 0 Roberts, David L 2011
444 b Dharmasena, Gavith 1706 0 - 1 Davies, Peter 1933
445 w Weersing, Sarah 1640 ½ - ½ Hughes, Anthony c 1874
446 b Dharmasena, Kian 1584 0 - 1 Dixon, Chris 1740
             
  2 - 4  
Res:   Zheng, Jerry Z  
  Top
 
  Wood Green Youth 1766   Ashfield 2 1906
451 w Pein, Jonathan 2151 1 - 0 George, Andrew P 1975 e
452 b Dias, Savin 1990 e ½ - ½ Naylor, Michael A 1967 e
453 w Woodhouse, Stephen V 1872 0 - 1 Flynn, David 1907 e
454 b Hussain, Adam 1885 e 1 - 0 Townsend, John * 1937 c
455 w Lazarevic, Ljubica 1350 1 - 0 Hill, Maurice J 1825 e
456 b Dias, Ruwan 1353 0 - 1 Graham, Neil 1825 e
             
  3½ - 2½  
Res:   Dias, Sam  
  Top
 
  CSC 2 1945   The Pitstop 1609
461 w Foley, John P 1967 0 - 1 Ogunshola, Ben 2169
462 b Amato, Giampiero 1995 1 - 0 Froom, Oliver 1927
463 w Lawson, Maurice E 1962 1 - 0 Green, George D A 1570
464 b Fowler, David 1964 1 - 0 Fernando, Manel 1476
465 w Mashayekh, Majid 1875 1 - 0 Sloan, Hamish 1516
466 b Frostick, Helen M 1909 1 - 0 Wright, Bernard * 1000 u
             
  5 - 1  
Res:     Olufemi, George
Res:     Homer, Neil S
  Top
 
  Sussex Martlets 2 2008   Wessex D 1345
471 w Rogacewicz, Mikolaj 2057 e ½ - ½ Deacon, David J 1615
472 b Forster, Matthew 2014 1 - 0 Smith, Steven J 1662
473 w Higgs, Anthony R J 2050 e 1 - 0 Deacon, Matthew 1244
474 b Howell, Oliver W 1982 e 1 - 0 Deacon, Nicholas 1300 c
475 w Howell, Chris I 1956 1 - 0 Jerome, David 1217 c
476 b Graham, William M 1990 e 1 - 0 Cuthbert, Larissa 1034
             
  5½ - ½  
  Top
 
  MK Phoenix 2 1842   Throw in the Tal 1876
481 w Elwin, Adrian G 1983 ½ - ½ Pink, Joshua 2057 e
482 b Valentine, Brian J 1958 1 - 0 Ireland, David J 1960
483 w Williamson, Kevin J 1851 0 - 1 Riou-Durand, Lionel 1950
484 b Obi, Marc On 1802 1 - 0 Graff, Ben 1885 e
485 w Whiteside, Robert 1792 ½ - ½ Davidson, Laura 1735 e
486 b Shaw, John S 1667 1 - 0 Woolgar, Steven G 1669
             
  4 - 2  
  Top
 
  Celtic Tigers 2 1784   Oxford 5 1670
491 w Webster, David 1968 ½ - ½ Neatherway, A Philip 1854
492 b Tivillier, Jacques 1922 e 1 - 0 Henbest, Kevin B 1649
493 w Cranston, Adam 1817 e ½ - ½ Burcham, Tony 1648
494 b Hoong, Jonathan 1780 c 1 - 0 Arora, Tashika 1690 e
495 w Kitchen, Peter J 1669 1 - 0 Kassey, Amaan 1562 e
496 b Portheault, Benjamin 1550 0 - 1 Beckett, Richard 1618
             
  4 - 2  
Res:     Dickinson, Tim R
  Top
 
  CSC 3 1699   Barnet Knights 2 1730
501 w Vachtfeidl, Petr 1863 ½ - ½ Covey, Jason 2042 e
502 b Saidmurodov, Shahjahon 1782 1 - 0 Vaidya, Raghav 1697 e
503 w Homolka, Vincent 1753 ½ - ½ Wolstenholme, Otis 1682 e
504 b John, Joshua 1680 1 - 0 Carter, Rebecca 1712 e
505 w Cresswell, Mike J 1669 ½ - ½ Farahi-Far, Arman 1645 e
506 b Muppidi, Anirudh 1451 0 - 1 Sanfey, Gregor 1607 e
             
  3½ - 2½  
Res:   Cooke, Charlie  
  Top
 
  Watford 2 1441   Cambridge University 3 1841
511 w Charles, Simon 1765 e 0 - 1 Gooding, Ian 1979
512 b Vig, Sanjay 1510 e 0 - 1 Patel, Rishi 1831
513 w Hylands, Keith A 1397 c 0 - 1 Campbell, Mark C 1891
514 b Dasgupta, Avyukt 1390 c 0 - 1 Phillips, William 1893
515 w Ramesh, Karthik R 1285 c 0 - 1 Breed, Greg J 1767
516 b Tharkabhushanam, Anirvin 1300 u 0 - 1 O'shea, Colm 1689
             
  0 - 6  
  Top
 
  Barnet Knights 3 1542   Crowthorne 2 1636
521 w Angelopoulos, Nicos 1615 e 0 - 1 Tart, Peter K 1890
522 b Angelopoulos, Andreas 1615 e ½ - ½ Cross, Mark 1746
523 w Agnihotri, Aaryan 1562 c 0 - 1 Leadbetter, Scott 1682 c
524 b Agnihotri, Akaash 1532 c 0 - 1 Shek, Daniel 1534
525 w Farahi-Far, Mohammad 1487 e ½ - ½ Haslehurst, Harriet 1505
526 b Prasad, Rupa 1442 u 0 - 1 Love, James 1461
             
  1 - 5  
Res:     Upham, John E
  Top
 
  Warwickshire Select 3 1704   Sussex Martlets 3 1762
531 w Bowcott, Dustin 1900 e 0 - 1 Bennet-Stevens, Lucy 1937 e
532 b Pal, Rohan 1787 e 0 - 1 Finn, Daniel 1817 e
533 w Shearsby, Jude 1757 e 0 - 1 Hedger, Alec 1810 e
534 b Chen, Daniel Xingyu 1705 e 0 - 1 Hedger, Timothy 1750 c
535 w Wong, Tristan 1630 c 1 - 0 Woods, Timothy J 1675 e
536 b Bowcott-Terry, Silas 1450 e 0 - 1 Finn, Elizabeth 1585 e
             
  1 - 5  
  Top
 
  Iceni 3 1565   Barnet Knights 4 1227
541 w Jones, Robert L 1766 1 - 0 Sanfey, Peter 1367 c
542 b Usher, Michael E 1713 0 - 1 Carter, Gavin 1262 e
543 w Carter, Dominic A 1663 1 - 0 Ibrahim, Amir 1330 e
544 b Balakrishnan, Kathirvel 1578 1 - 0 Willmoth, Kate 1315 e
545 w John, Amy 1480 c ½ - ½ Wolstenholme, Scarlet 1285 c
546 b Kent, Rowan 1193 1 - 0 Vaidya, Pranav 805 e
             
  4½ - 1½  
Res:   Collicott, Peter J  
  Top
 
  Surbiton 2 1724   Wessex C 1856
551 w Sheard, Jack 1847 e 1 - 0 Woltery, Nicolai 1864
552 b Durrant, Paul Eo 1802 e 0 - 1 Bellers, Chris J 1932
553 w Seymour, Paul 1675 e ½ - ½ Lovell, William Pm 1843
554 b Cole, David M 1645 e ½ - ½ Krawczuk, Michael J 1856
555 w Ratnesan, Radha 1652 e 0 - 1 Adaway, William 1851
556 b default u d - 1 Smith, Richard 1795 c
  -½        
  1½ - 4  
  Top
 
  War and Piece 1884   Oxford 4 1883
601 w Onley, David E 2090 ½ - ½ Terry, Sean 1906
602 w Tucker, David S 1989 1 - 0 Rasanen, Otto * 1916
603 b Portman, Carl S 1868 ½ - ½ Fu, Yuting * 1900 u
604 b Ward, James 1769 0 - 1 Bush, Ian 1840 e
605 w Chapman, Chas 1705 1 - 0 Neatherway, A Philip 1854
606 w O'Byrne, Daniel 1666 ½ - ½ Cole, Graham 1817
             
  3½ - 2½  
Res:     Dickinson, Tim R
  Top
 
  Oxford 4 1895   Banbury Bulldogs 1712
611 w Panicker, Raj 1990 c ½ - ½ Jackson, Gary C 1780
612 w Rudny, Tomasz 1907 e 1 - 0 Martin, Nick J 1780
613 b Foster, Cyril 1832 e 0 - 1 Evans, Christopher J 1733
614 b Bush, Ian 1840 e 1 - 0 Joain, Danut 1631
615 w Terry, Sean 1906 1 - 0 Langham, Rod E 1638
616 w Cole, Graham 1817 1 - 0 Rumsby, Stephen 1579
             
  4½ - 1½  
Res:   Dickinson, Tim R  
  Top
 
  Banbury Bulldogs 1776   War and Piece 1916
621 w Jackson, Gary C 1780 0 - 1 Tucker, David S 1989
622 w Staples, Neil 1814 ½ - ½ Onley, David E 2090
623 b Evans, Christopher J 1733 ½ - ½ Fielding, Michael 1793
624 b Martin, Nick J 1780 1 - 0 Fielding, Michael 1793
625 w Langham, Rod E 1638 ½ - ½ O'Byrne, Daniel 1666
626 w Joain, Danut 1631 1 - 0 Chapman, Chas 1705
             
  3½ - 2½  
  Top