Division 1 & 2 Round 1 Results

11 Anglian Avengers 1 - 7 Wood Green
12 Chess.com Manx Liberty 7½ - -½ Warwickshire Select 1
13 Kings Head -1½ - 7½ Guildford Young Guns
14 Chessable White Rose 1 5½ - 2½ Barnet Knights A
15 Manchester Manticores 1 0 - 8 Cheddleton
16 The Sharks 1 7 - 1 North East England
17 The ADs 3½ - 4½ Wood Green Youth
18 Celtic Tigers 1 4 - 4 Guildford Castles
19 The Sharks 2 1 - 7 Barbican 4NCL
20 Blackthorne Russia 4½ - 3½ Chessable White Rose 2
21 Oxford 1 5½ - 2½ Gonzaga
22 Cambridge University 1 5 - 3 Alba
23 Check Inn 3 - 5 West is Best 1
24 Sussex Martlets 1 5 - 3 KJCA Kings


  Anglian Avengers 2211   Wood Green 2469
111 w Walker, Martin G f 2293 e 0 - 1 Speelman, Jon S g 2503
112 b Maycock Bates, David Henry 2175 0 - 1 Tan, Justin g 2527
113 w Kanellopoulos, Panayotis 2265 ½ - ½ Haria, Ravi i 2497
114 b Scott, Gordon W 2237 0 - 1 Harvey, Marcus R f 2468
115 w Talsma, Paul 2178 e 0 - 1 Aagaard, Jacob g 2459
116 b Lewis, Andrew P f 2252 e ½ - ½ McPhillips, Joseph i 2419
117 w Peck, Silas 2080 e 0 - 1 Hunt, Harriet V i 2410
118 b Mullaparthi, Ganesh * j 1964 o 0 - 1 McDonald, Neil g 2407
             
  1 - 7  
Res:   Walker, Heather Enid   Cooper, Lawrence H
  Top
 
  Chess.com Manx Liberty 2485   Warwickshire Select 1 2174
121 w Lupulescu, Constantin g 2624 1 - 0 Bowcott-Terry, Finlay j 2223 e
122 b Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g 2576 1 - 0 Brooks, Phil J 2175
123 w Cyborowski, Lukasz g 2491 1 - 0 Pitcher, John 2268 e
124 b Csonka, Balazs i 2483 1 - 0 Mason, Donald J 2166 e
125 w Galyas, Miklos i 2450 1 - 0 Paterson, Andrew I 2184 e
126 b Turner, Matthew J g 2474 1 - d Galloway, Iain A 2087
127 w Kolbus, Dietmar i 2298 1 - 0 Page, Mark E 2121
128 b Akeya-Price, Robert j 1942 ½ - ½ Cooper, David M 2003
        -1  
  7½ - -½  
Res:   default  
Res:   default  
  Top
 
  Kings Head 2120   Guildford Young Guns 2371
131 w Vardaan Nagpal i 2384 ½ - ½ Clarke, Brandon G I i 2430
132 b Kenworthy, Gary f 2261 0 - 1 Hebden, Mark L g 2449
133 w Mackenzie, Colin 2040 0 - 1 Wadsworth, Matthew J i 2419
134 b Davey, Mark 2031 d - 1 Kilpatrick, Callum f 2406
135 w Gilfillan, Andrew 2009 0 - 1 Golding, Alex f 2321
136 b Borrowdale, Graham E * 1999 0 - 1 Grieve, Harry f 2320
137 w default u d - 1 Povah, Nigel E i 2257
138 b default u d - 1 Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya f 2214 e
  -2        
  -1½ - 7½  
Res:     Emerson, Roger
  Top
 
  Chessable White Rose 1 2371   Barnet Knights A 2214
141 w Adair, James R i 2450 0 - 1 Cherniaev, Alexander g 2407 e
142 b Wells, Peter K g 2390 0 - 1 Rocco, Federico 2234 e
143 w Palliser, Richard J D i 2412 1 - 0 Villiers, Thomas c 2304 e
144 b Ashton, Adam G f 2379 1 - 0 Smith, Andrew Philip f 2195 e
145 w Chow, Samuel f 2406 e ½ - ½ Stoica, Savas Marin j 2120 e
146 b Han, Yichen jf 2306 1 - 0 Ethelontis, Alexandros N 2110 e
147 w Wall, Tim P f 2259 1 - 0 Pollack, Oscar 2134 e
148 b Townsend, M Paul 2253 e 1 - 0 Willmoth, Robert F c 2134
             
  5½ - 2½  
Res:   Jones, Rupert  
  Top
 
  Manchester Manticores 1 1962   Cheddleton 2362
151 w Mulleady, Peter J 2009 e 0 - 1 Pert, Nicholas g 2544
152 b Newton, Robert A 1977 0 - 1 Kirk, Ezra i 2435
153 w Kay, Lee P 1972 e 0 - 1 Thorfinnsson, Bragi g 2417
154 b Hymer, Barry 1980 e 0 - 1 Thorfinnsson, Bjorn i 2390
155 w Lyth, John D 1949 0 - 1 Arkell, Keith C g 2367
156 b Pelling, Kyle j 1907 e 0 - 1 Eggleston, David J i 2346
157 w Whitehead, Mark A 1944 e 0 - 1 Boswell, Jacob Connor 2040
158 b Pardoe, David 1705 0 - 1 Foster, Chantelle L * w 1806
             
  0 - 8  
  Top
 
  The Sharks 1 2373   North East England 2142
161 w Moreby, James f 2434 e 1 - 0 Turner, Max N c 2219
162 b Batchelor, Peter J f 2378 e ½ - ½ Dargan, Paul A G c 2121 e
163 w Roberson, Peter T i 2421 1 - 0 Henderson, David 2124 e
164 b Rendle, Thomas E i 2365 ½ - ½ Oyama, Akito 2197
165 w Holland, James P 2380 e 1 - 0 Dunn, Andrew c 2148 e
166 b Makkar, Rajat jc 2308 e 1 - 0 Longson, Sarah N wf 2185 e
167 w Dong, Bao Nghia c 2328 e 1 - 0 Lampard, Alice w 2005 e
168 b Williams, Samuel G 2228 1 - 0 Moreby, Kurt * 1661 e
             
  7 - 1  
  Top
 
  The ADs 2187   Wood Green Youth 2371
171 w Ahluwalia, Amardip 2238 e ½ - ½ Czopor, Maciej jf 2427
172 b Bradbury, Neil H i 2224 1 - 0 Horton, Andrew P i 2375
173 w Richardson, John R f 2261 ½ - ½ Derakhshani, Borna f 2353
174 b Baker, Chris W i 2227 0 - 1 Willow, Jonah B f 2350
175 w Snape, Ian L 2201 e ½ - ½ Fitzsimons, David i 2370 e
176 b Duggan, John E 2174 e 0 - 1 Toma, Katarzyna wg 2418 e
177 w Agrawal, Shivam j 1990 e 0 - 1 O'Donnell, Conor f 2309
178 b Hylands, Liam M 1968 e 1 - 0 Dias, Savin j 2141 e
             
  3½ - 4½  
Res:   Walsh, Marcus   Cooper, Lawrence H
  Top
 
  Celtic Tigers 1 2168   Guildford Castles 2023
181 w Gallana, Marco 2278 1 - 0 Price, Gwilym 2125 e
182 b Zulfic, Fedja 2232 e 0 - 1 Golding, James 2067
183 w Kouis, Marios 2185 e 0 - 1 Punnett, Alan K 2022
184 b Quinn, John M 2193 e ½ - ½ Galer, Sebastian E * 2118 e
185 w Stevenson, James 2114 e 1 - 0 Shepley, Julien M 1971 e
186 b Skulte, Christopher 2136 e ½ - ½ Stimpson, Philip M 1958
187 w Franco, Gaston 2043 1 - 0 Golding, William j 1900 e
188 b Burton, Abigail w 1700 u 0 - 1 Mellor, Jessica w 1892 e
             
  4 - 4  
Res:     Emerson, Roger
  Top
 
  The Sharks 2 2194   Barbican 4NCL 2317
191 w Bremner, Adam c 2204 0 - 1 Jackson, James P i 2404
192 b Modi, Shyam Jagdish 2247 e 0 - 1 Griffiths, Ryan Rhys f 2347
193 w Purton, Ben J 2208 e 0 - 1 Taylor, Martin R f 2327
194 b Head, Louise wf 2159 e 0 - 1 Franklin, Samuel G A f 2330
195 w Birtwistle, Nigel 2177 e 0 - 1 Cox, John J * i 2315
196 b Milson, Samuel A 2146 e ½ - ½ French, Max 2274 e
197 w Varnam, Liam D 2217 e 0 - 1 Sowray, Peter J f 2222
198 b Kafka, Graeme 2037 ½ - ½ Bridgeman, Niamh w 1955 e
             
  1 - 7  
  Top
 
  Blackthorne Russia 2321   Chessable White Rose 2 2099
201 w Gormally, Daniel W g 2478 1 - 0 Weller, Jean-Luc 2235
202 b Bates, Richard A i 2475 e 1 - 0 Arnott, Jonathan W c 2125
203 w Ledger, Andrew J i 2401 e 1 - 0 Walton, Alan J c 2120
204 b Webb, Laurence E f 2256 e ½ - ½ Clarke, Connor * j 2030 e
205 w Duncan, Chris R f 2245 e ½ - ½ Li, Harry 2072
206 b Ledger, Dave J f 2222 e 0 - 1 Shaw, Peter 2078
207 w Ledger, Stephen C 2173 e ½ - ½ Burnett, Jim 2037
208 b Varney, Zoe wc 2033 e 0 - 1 Heritage, Jamie j 2050 u
             
  4½ - 3½  
Res:   Gamal, Alaa   Jones, Rupert
Res:   Nelson, Jonathan P  
  Top
 
  Oxford 1 2165   Gonzaga 2218
211 w Claridge-Hansen, William f 2292 1 - 0 Kanyamarala, Tarun jf 2321
212 b Gerlagh, Joris 2259 1 - 0 Wall, Gavin i 2325
213 w Zakarian, David f 2306 1 - 0 Delaney, Killian f 2300
214 b Hansen, Hans-Peter 2156 ½ - ½ McPhillips, Karl f 2240
215 w Nataraj, Nakul j 2133 e 0 - 1 Carroll, Peter c 2132
216 b Hayward, Philip 2017 0 - 1 Kanyamarala, Trisha wi 2089
217 w Idle, Oscar * 1996 e 1 - 0 Murray, David 2124
218 b Zakarian, Dimitrios Levon j 1921 e 1 - 0 Freeman, Gordon 2102
             
  5½ - 2½  
Res:   Dickinson, Tim  
  Top
 
  Cambridge University 1 2250   Alba 2107
221 w Murphy, Conor E f 2421 1 - 0 Gourlay, Iain f 2321
222 b Bisby, Daniel L f 2314 0 - 1 Berry, Neil f 2255
223 w Hill, Alistair 2237 0 - 1 Shafi, Declan 2166
224 b McClement, Andrew 2219 1 - 0 Burnett, Andrew f 2183
225 w Gallagher, Daniel GH 2205 1 - 0 White, Stuart A 2037
226 b Alldritt, Nigel R E * 2190 ½ - ½ Roy, Ali w 1878
227 w Robertson, J Stuart 2168 ½ - ½ Cooke, Suzie G. wf 1915
228 b Tanmay Chopra j 2232 1 - d default u
             
  5 - 3  
  Top
 
  Check Inn 2112   West is Best 1 2204
231 w Martin, Lewis f 2283 e ½ - ½ Blackburn, Jonathan L B f 2232
232 b Onslow, Alfie 2255 e ½ - ½ Jones, Steven A 2243
233 w Ogunshola, Ben 2230 e 0 - 1 Cooper, John G i 2223
234 b Parker, Francis 2133 e ½ - ½ Redmond, John P. 2215
235 w Jones, Mark A 2103 e 0 - 1 Kett, Tim c 2136
236 b Onslow, Teddy j 1990 e ½ - ½ Zeidler, Sven P. f 2179
237 w Headlong, Georgia w 1795 e 0 - 1 Macfarlane, Donald * 2200 u
238 b Fernando, Manel w 1563 e 1 - 0 Camp, Imogen A L wc 1951 e
             
  3 - 5  
Res:   Headlong, Fenella  
  Top
 
  Sussex Martlets 1 2129   KJCA Kings 1916
241 w Willson, Ollie 2103 e ½ - ½ Harakis, Alexis M * f 2266
242 b Payne, Matthew J 2157 1 - 0 Young, Daniel J 1944
243 w Brewer, Callum D 2148 1 - 0 Verma, Shlok j 1870
244 b Blake, J Morgan 2133 e ½ - ½ Merriman, James j 1842
245 w Graham, David B 2136 ½ - ½ Skettos, Nicolas * 1869
246 b Grant, David J 2100 0 - 1 Tombolis, Christopher * j 1826
247 w Miller, Dominic 2131 1 - 0 Metcalfe, Charlie P j 1797
248 b Graham, Cassie M w 1998 e ½ - ½ Verbytski, Oleg j 1400 u
             
  5 - 3  
  Top