Division 1 & 2 Round 4 Results

11 Wood Green 4 - 4 Chess.com Manx Liberty
12 Guildford Young Guns 5 - 3 Barbican 4NCL
13 West is Best 1 2½ - 5½ Chessable White Rose 1
14 Cheddleton 5½ - 2½ Oxford 1
15 Gonzaga 2½ - 5½ The Sharks 1
16 Barnet Knights A 1 - 7 Wood Green Youth
17 Guildford Castles 2 - 6 Blackthorne
18 KJCA Kings 4½ - 3½ Cambridge University 1
19 Chessable White Rose 2 4 - 4 Sussex Martlets 1
20 North East England 4½ - 3½ Celtic Tigers 1
21 Warwickshire Select 1 2½ - 5½ Alba
22 Manchester Manticores 1 3½ - 4½ Anglian Avengers
40 Kings Head 2 - 6 The Sharks 2
41 The Sharks 2 7 - 1 Check Inn
42 Check Inn 3½ - 4½ Kings Head


  Wood Green 2466   Chess.com Manx Liberty 2488
111 w Speelman, Jon S g 2504 ½ - ½ Lupulescu, Constantin g 2620
112 b Haria, Ravi i 2490 ½ - ½ Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g 2575
113 w Tan, Justin g 2526 1 - 0 Jaracz, Pawel g 2459
114 b Sukandar, Irine Kharisma i 2455 e ½ - ½ Bobras, Piotr g 2500
115 w Harvey, Marcus R f 2464 0 - 1 Cyborowski, Lukasz g 2494
116 b Czopor, Maciej jf 2416 1 - 0 Galyas, Miklos i 2468
117 w McPhillips, Joseph i 2413 ½ - ½ Kolbus, Dietmar i 2305
118 b Hunt, Harriet V i 2400 0 - 1 Terbe, Julianna wi 2285
             
  4 - 4  
Res:   Cooper, Lawrence H   Turner, Matthew J
Res:     Akeya-Price, Robert
  Top
 
  Guildford Young Guns 2384   Barbican 4NCL 2318
121 w Clarke, Brandon G I i 2430 1 - 0 Franklin, Samuel G A f 2335
122 b Wadsworth, Matthew J i 2435 ½ - ½ Jackson, James P i 2407
123 w Hebden, Mark L g 2455 1 - 0 Cox, John J i 2319
124 b Kilpatrick, Callum f 2409 ½ - ½ Taylor, Martin R f 2343
125 w Golding, Alex f 2331 ½ - ½ Griffiths, Ryan Rhys f 2352
126 b Grieve, Harry f 2384 ½ - ½ French, Max 2246 e
127 w Povah, Nigel E i 2245 0 - 1 Sowray, Peter J f 2226
128 b Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya f 2208 e 1 - 0 Ratnesan, Radha w 1623 e
             
  5 - 3  
Res:   Emerson, Roger  
  Top
 
  West is Best 1 2199   Chessable White Rose 1 2436
131 w Blackburn, Jonathan L B f 2227 0 - 1 Jones, Gawain C B g 2671
132 b Jones, Steven A 2215 0 - 1 Adair, James R i 2444
133 w Cooper, John G i 2234 0 - 1 Wells, Peter K g 2379
134 b Redmond, John P. 2210 ½ - ½ Chow, Samuel f 2400 e
135 w Kett, Tim c 2136 0 - 1 Camacho Collados, Jose i 2400
136 b Zeidler, Sven P. f 2172 ½ - ½ Han, Yichen jf 2347
137 w Macfarlane, Donald 2200 u 1 - 0 Palliser, Richard J D i 2413
138 b Khoury, Theo j 2011 e ½ - ½ Townsend, M Paul 2284 e
             
  2½ - 5½  
Res:     Jones, Rupert
  Top
 
  Cheddleton 2385   Oxford 1 2122
141 w Fodor, Tamas Jr. g 2526 1 - 0 Zakarian, David f 2316
142 b Pert, Nicholas g 2546 ½ - ½ Mihov, Filip 2243
143 w Arkell, Keith C g 2380 1 - 0 Cont, Arya j 2148 e
144 b Kirk, Ezra i 2438 1 - 0 Cole, James 2040 e
145 w Pert, Richard G * i 2415 1 - 0 Nataraj, Nakul j 2115 e
146 b Eggleston, David J i 2343 1 - 0 Hayward, Philip 2009
147 w Boswell, Jacob Connor 2053 0 - 1 Arora, Tashika w 1986 e
148 b Pert, Max * j 1922 e 0 - 1 Zakarian, Dimitrios Levon j 1962 e
             
  5½ - 2½  
Res:     Dickinson, Tim
  Top
 
  Gonzaga 2166   The Sharks 1 2356
151 w Wall, Gavin i 2312 ½ - ½ Roberson, Peter T i 2425
152 b Delaney, Killian f 2292 ½ - ½ Moreby, James f 2416 e
153 w Venkatesan, Kavin j 2074 ½ - ½ Holland, James P 2381 e
154 b Carroll, Peter c 2122 0 - 1 Rendle, Thomas E i 2365
155 w Thorarinsson, Pall A. * f 2166 0 - 1 Batchelor, Peter J f 2366 e
156 b Murray, David 2108 0 - 1 Dong, Bao Nghia c 2332 e
157 w Freeman, Gordon 2092 ½ - ½ Foisor, Mihaela-Veronica wi 2208
158 b Jackson, Carl 1979 ½ - ½ Murphy, Hugh W 2178 e
             
  2½ - 5½  
Res:     Varnam, Liam D
  Top
 
  Barnet Knights A 2179   Wood Green Youth 2338
161 w Rocco, Federico 2221 e 0 - 1 Derakhshani, Borna f 2371
162 b Villiers, Thomas c 2277 e 0 - 1 Willow, Jonah B f 2365
163 w Smith, Andrew Philip f 2226 e 0 - 1 Toma, Katarzyna wg 2420 e
164 b Stoica, Savas Marin j 2129 e 1 - 0 Horton, Jamie A 2275 e
165 w Ethelontis, Alexandros N 2131 e 0 - 1 Fitzsimons, David i 2369 e
166 b Pollack, Oscar 2140 e 0 - 1 Yao, Lan wi 2297
167 w Eden, Tomer c 2135 0 - 1 Royal, Shreyas jf 2272
168 b Willmoth, Robert F c 2121 0 - 1 O'Donnell, Conor f 2281
             
  1 - 7  
Res:     Cooper, Lawrence H
  Top
 
  Guildford Castles 2058   Blackthorne 2360
171 w Price, Gwilym 2183 e 0 - 1 Gormally, Daniel W g 2483
172 b Granat, Russell G 2173 0 - 1 Bates, Richard A i 2444 e
173 w Golding, James 2075 1 - 0 Ledger, Andrew J i 2438 e
174 b Punnett, Alan K 2032 0 - 1 Ansell, Simon T i 2432 e
175 w White, Nigel 1997 ½ - ½ Duncan, Chris R f 2252 e
176 b Stimpson, Philip M 1956 0 - 1 Webb, Laurence E f 2256 e
177 w Shepley, Julien M 1992 e ½ - ½ Ledger, Dave J f 2215 e
178 b Golding, William j 1876 e 0 - 1 Varney, Zoe wc 2041 e
             
  2 - 6  
Res:   Emerson, Roger   Robson, Caroline J
Res:     Ledger, Stephen C
  Top
 
  KJCA Kings 2049   Cambridge University 1 2193
181 w Harakis, Alexis M f 2264 1 - 0 Tanmay Chopra j 2313
182 b Merriman, John f 2261 1 - 0 Bisby, Daniel L f 2296
183 w Ratnesan, Ranesh jc 2258 1 - 0 Hill, Alistair 2236
184 b Skettos, Nicolas 1940 0 - 1 McClement, Andrew 2221
185 w Bansal, Rohan 1971 1 - 0 Robertson, J Stuart 2174
186 b Merriman, James j 1861 ½ - ½ Stewart, Ashley 2062
187 w Metcalfe, Charlie P j 1792 0 - 1 Starley, Robert 2053
188 b Jakhria, Kushal j 1328 0 - 1 Manmay Chopra j 1951
             
  4½ - 3½  
  Top
 
  Chessable White Rose 2 2197   Sussex Martlets 1 2145
191 w Ashton, Adam G f 2379 ½ - ½ Cumming, Rhys f 2360
192 b Barry, Colm 2241 1 - 0 Payne, Matthew J 2158
193 w Wall, Tim P f 2281 1 - 0 Miller, Dominic 2130
194 b Arnott, Jonathan W c 2121 ½ - ½ Brewer, Callum D 2147
195 w Heritage, Jamie j 2114 c 0 - 1 Grant, David J 2080
196 b Walton, Alan J c 2116 0 - 1 Kolani, Arjun j 2035 e
197 w Gayson, Peter M f 2127 ½ - ½ Willson, Ollie 2108 e
198 b Burnett, Jim 2055 ½ - ½ Blake, J Morgan 2122 e
             
  4 - 4  
Res:   Jones, Rupert  
  Top
 
  North East England 2111   Celtic Tigers 1 2148
201 w Taylor, Adam A 2277 e 1 - 0 Gallana, Marco 2277
202 b Dunn, Andrew c 2153 e ½ - ½ Zulfic, Fedja 2231 e
203 w Turner, Max N c 2223 1 - 0 Quinn, John M 2206 e
204 b Henderson, David 2108 e 1 - 0 Pedersen, Carsten 2096
205 w Dargan, Paul A G c 2127 e ½ - ½ Stevenson, James 2108 e
206 b Izod, Chris 2065 e 0 - 1 Franco, Gaston 2037
207 w Smith, Lynda wc 1826 e 0 - 1 Kelmendi, Bajrush 2086 e
208 b Moreby, Kurt 1673 e ½ - ½ Macleod, Andrew j 1640 e
             
  4½ - 3½  
  Top
 
  Warwickshire Select 1 2142   Alba 2190
211 w Pitcher, John 2292 e 0 - 1 Berry, Neil f 2267
212 b Mason, Donald J 2157 e 0 - 1 McKay, Roderick M i 2208
213 w Brooks, Phil J 2165 ½ - ½ Olson, Hamish f 2296
214 b Holt, Philip J 2165 ½ - ½ Morrison, Graham f 2258
215 w Page, Mark E 2115 ½ - ½ Burnett, Andrew f 2176
216 b Paterson, Andrew I 2163 e 0 - 1 Schwartz, Julius 2088
217 w Green, Anthony J 1942 ½ - ½ White, Stuart A 2041
218 b Shearsby, Jude j 2004 e ½ - ½ Gordon, Frederick j 1853
             
  2½ - 5½  
Res:   Ingram, Keith R  
  Top
 
  Manchester Manticores 1 2008   Anglian Avengers 2170
221 w Bin-Suhayl, Ieysaa j 2256 e 1 - 0 Walker, Martin G f 2287 e
222 b Newton, Robert A 1972 ½ - ½ Kanellopoulos, Panayotis 2266
223 w Mulleady, Peter J 1991 e 0 - 1 Maycock Bates, David Henry 2171
224 b Hilton, Tim 2011 e ½ - ½ Talsma, Paul 2166 e
225 w Pelling, Kyle j 1929 e 0 - 1 Lewis, Andrew P f 2243 e
226 b Lyth, John D 1945 0 - 1 Peck, Silas 2079 e
227 w Kay, Lee P 1957 e 1 - 0 Sheerin, Alex 1978 e
228 b Whitehead, Mark A 1934 e ½ - ½ Mullaparthi, Ganesh j 1964 o
             
  3½ - 4½  
Res:     Sharma, Rishan
Res:     Walker, Heather Enid
  Top
 
  Kings Head 2145   The Sharks 2 2189
401 w Kenworthy, Gary f 2256 ½ - ½ Modi, Shyam Jagdish 2243 e
402 w Okike, David c 2167 0 - 1 Bremner, Adam c 2171
403 b Lewis, Alex 2135 0 - 1 Williams, Samuel G 2239
404 b Guthrie, David c 2139 ½ - ½ Kueh, Audrey * w 2117 e
405 w Mackenzie, Colin 2028 0 - 1 Murphy, Hugh W 2178 e
406 w Mackenzie, Colin 2028 0 - 1 Birtwistle, Nigel 2167 e
407 w Bourke, Alex * 1853 c 0 - 1 Lentzos, Ioanis * 2138 e
408 w Badacsonyi, Frankie * j 1622 1 - 0 Kafka, Graeme 2033
             
  2 - 6  
Res:     Varnam, Liam D
  Top
 
  The Sharks 2 2183   Check Inn 2142
411 w Modi, Shyam Jagdish 2243 e 1 - 0 Martin, Lewis f 2268 e
412 w Bremner, Adam c 2171 ½ - ½ Ogunshola, Ben 2218 e
413 b Williams, Samuel G 2239 1 - 0 Hackett, Dave G * 2115 e
414 b Kueh, Audrey * w 2117 e 1 - 0 Rabbitt, Michael 2018 e
415 w Milson, Samuel A 2145 e ½ - ½ Parker, Francis 2094 e
416 w Birtwistle, Nigel 2167 e 1 - 0 Headlong, Fenella w 1788 e
417 w Lentzos, Ioanis * 2138 e 1 - 0 Ashworth, Robert 1880 e
418 w Kafka, Graeme 2033 1 - 0 Fernando, Manel w 1588 e
             
  7 - 1  
Res:   Varnam, Liam D   default
  Top
 
  Check Inn 2169   Kings Head 2148
421 w Martin, Lewis f 2268 e 1 - 0 Guthrie, David c 2139
422 w Ogunshola, Ben 2218 e ½ - ½ Kenworthy, Gary f 2256
423 b Parker, Francis 2094 e 0 - 1 Thatte, Nishchal j 2042 e
424 b Jones, Mark A 2098 e 1 - 0 McMichael, Richard J f 2155
425 w Ashworth, Robert 1880 e 1 - 0 Borrowdale, Graham E 1994
426 w Rabbitt, Michael 2018 e 0 - 1 Thatte, Nishchal j 2042 e
427 w Headlong, Georgia w 1790 e 0 - 1 Badacsonyi, Frankie * j 1622
428 w Fernando, Manel w 1588 e 0 - 1 Borrowdale, Graham E 1994
             
  3½ - 4½  
Res:   default  
  Top