Division 1 & 2 Round 9 Results

11 Chess.com Manx Liberty 5 - 3 Chessable White Rose 1
12 Cambridge University 1 3½ - 4½ Wood Green
13 Cheddleton 5 - 3 Celtic Tigers 1
14 Wood Green Youth 4½ - 3½ Guildford Young Guns
15 The Sharks 1 5½ - 2½ Barbican 4NCL
16 Blackthorne 3½ - 4½ Gonzaga
17 Sussex Martlets 1 3½ - 4½ Oxford 1
18 Guildford Castles ½ - 6½ Barnet Knights A
19 Anglian Avengers 4½ - 3½ North East England
20 The ADs 4½ - 3½ The Sharks 2
21 Manchester Manticores 1 1½ - 6 West is Best 1
22 Check Inn 3 - 5 Warwickshire Select 1
40 Alba 2½ - 1½ KJCA Kings
41 KJCA Kings 1 - 3 Chessable White Rose 2
42 Chessable White Rose 2 3 - 1 Alba


  Chess.com Manx Liberty 2524   Chessable White Rose 1 2470
111 w Shirov, Alexei g 2693 1 - 0 Jones, Gawain C B g 2666
112 b Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g 2583 ½ - ½ Alsina Leal, Daniel g 2509
113 w Lupulescu, Constantin g 2623 ½ - ½ Emms, John M * g 2478
114 b Csonka, Balazs i 2496 ½ - ½ Wells, Peter K g 2374
115 w Cyborowski, Lukasz g 2485 ½ - ½ Palliser, Richard J D i 2414
116 b Turner, Matthew J g 2476 ½ - ½ Adair, James R i 2451
117 w Kolbus, Dietmar i 2312 ½ - ½ Chow, Samuel f 2399 e
118 b Terbe, Julianna wi 2294 1 - 0 Sucikova, Svetlana wf 2209
             
  5 - 3  
Res:     Jones, Rupert
  Top
 
  Cambridge University 1 2237   Wood Green 2464
121 w Murphy, Conor E f 2403 1 - 0 Tan, Justin g 2532
122 b Tanmay Chopra j 2302 1 - 0 Toma, Katarzyna wg 2438 e
123 w Bisby, Daniel L f 2282 0 - 1 Speelman, Jon S g 2503
124 b Hill, Alistair 2223 0 - 1 Haria, Ravi i 2501
125 w Mihalik, Agoston 2165 0 - 1 Harvey, Marcus R f 2455
126 b McClement, Andrew 2221 1 - 0 Czopor, Maciej jf 2425
127 w Stewart, Ashley 2069 ½ - ½ Hunt, Harriet V i 2395
128 b Robertson, J Stuart 2162 0 - 1 McDonald, Neil g 2411
             
  3½ - 4½  
Res:     Cooper, Lawrence H
  Top
 
  Cheddleton 2387   Celtic Tigers 1 2302
131 w Pert, Nicholas g 2538 ½ - ½ Reimanis, Ritvars i 2515 e
132 b Kirk, Ezra i 2443 ½ - ½ Pein, Malcolm i 2310
133 w Arkell, Keith C g 2383 1 - 0 Cyfka, Karina * i 2403
134 b Astaneh Lopez, Alex i 2430 0 - 1 Pein, Jonathan c 2245
135 w Pert, Richard G i 2415 1 - 0 Gallana, Marco 2281
136 b Eggleston, David J i 2312 ½ - ½ Zulfic, Fedja 2221 e
137 w Steil-Antoni, Fiona wi 2189 1 - 0 Skulte, Christopher 2141 e
138 b Pert, Max j 1893 e ½ - ½ Pedersen, Carsten 2081
             
  5 - 3  
Res:     Quinn, John M
  Top
 
  Wood Green Youth 2360   Guildford Young Guns 2381
141 w Willow, Jonah B f 2411 1 - 0 Hebden, Mark L g 2448
142 b McPhillips, Joseph i 2404 1 - 0 Suarez Real, Alberto i 2446
143 w O'Donnell, Conor f 2294 ½ - ½ Kilpatrick, Callum f 2416
144 b Houska, Jovanka i 2358 0 - 1 Grieve, Harry f 2387
145 w Derakhshani, Borna f 2388 ½ - ½ Davies, Nigel R * g 2462
146 b Fitzsimons, David i 2386 e ½ - ½ Golding, Alex f 2305
147 w Haydon, David L f 2282 ½ - ½ Price, Gwilym 2207 e
148 b Sygnowski, Tomasz 2119 ½ - ½ Golding, William j 1865 e
             
  4½ - 3½  
Res:   Cooper, Lawrence H  
  Top
 
  The Sharks 1 2361   Barbican 4NCL 2293
151 w Roberson, Peter T i 2430 1 - 0 Jackson, James P i 2400
152 b Makkar, Rajat jc 2348 e ½ - ½ D'Costa, Lorin * i 2377
153 w Moreby, James f 2409 e ½ - ½ Griffiths, Ryan Rhys f 2351
154 b Rendle, Thomas E i 2374 1 - 0 Sowray, Peter J f 2243
155 w Holland, James P 2387 e ½ - ½ Franklin, Samuel G A f 2328
156 b Dong, Bao Nghia c 2339 e 0 - 1 Taylor, Martin R f 2338
157 w Williams, Samuel G 2241 1 - 0 Bhatia, Kanwal K wf 2018
158 b Kueh, Audrey w 2118 e 1 - 0 Ratnesan, Radha w 1655 e
             
  5½ - 2½  
Res:   Kafka, Graeme  
  Top
 
  Blackthorne 2333   Gonzaga 2242
161 w Ansell, Simon T i 2449 e ½ - ½ Kanyamarala, Tarun jf 2403
162 b Gormally, Daniel W g 2471 1 - 0 Sarakauskas, Gediminas i 2425
163 w Bates, Richard A i 2381 e ½ - ½ Wall, Gavin i 2309
164 b Ledger, Andrew J i 2388 e 0 - 1 Delaney, Killian f 2296
165 w Duncan, Chris R f 2273 e ½ - ½ Kanyamarala, Trisha wi 2198
166 b Ledger, Stephen C 2159 e 0 - 1 Freeman, Gordon 2099
167 w Ledger, Dave J f 2216 e 1 - 0 Jackson, Carl 1968
168 b Varney, Zoe wc 2061 e 0 - 1 Venkatesan, Kavin j 2006
             
  3½ - 4½  
Res:   Nelson, Jonathan P  
  Top
 
  Sussex Martlets 1 2149   Oxford 1 2151
171 w Cumming, Rhys f 2373 ½ - ½ Claridge-Hansen, William f 2318
172 b Kolani, Arjun j 2113 e 0 - 1 Powierski, Emil 2312
173 w Willson, Ollie 2112 e 0 - 1 Mihov, Filip 2255
174 b Payne, Matthew J 2151 ½ - ½ Hansen, Hans-Peter 2163
175 w Grant, David J 2072 ½ - ½ Cole, James 2025 e
176 b Graham, David B 2115 ½ - ½ Arora, Tashika w 1986 e
177 w Blake, J Morgan 2113 e 1 - 0 Wilson, Edgar 1998 e
178 b Graham, Cassie M w 1976 e ½ - ½ Finn, Christopher 1898 c
             
  3½ - 4½  
  Top
 
  Guildford Castles 2041   Barnet Knights A 2214
181 w Emerson, Roger 2163 0 - 1 Cherniaev, Alexander g 2443 e
182 b Granat, Russell G 2168 ½ - ½ Rocco, Federico 2202 e
183 w Golding, James 2084 ½ - ½ Stoica, Savas Marin j 2159 e
184 b Punnett, Alan K 2033 ½ - ½ Smith, Andrew Philip f 2223 e
185 w Shepley, Julien M 1969 e 0 - 1 Josse, Mark c 2221 e
186 b Stimpson, Philip M 1946 0 - 1 Willmoth, Robert F c 2106
187 w Tarling, Ray 1929 e 0 - 1 Pollack, Oscar 2149 e
188 b Tarling, Adam j 1710 e 0 - 1 Ethelontis, Alexandros N 2063 e
  -1        
  ½ - 6½  
  Top
 
  Anglian Avengers 2200   North East England 2122
191 w Kanellopoulos, Panayotis 2254 ½ - ½ Taylor, Adam A 2275 e
192 b Lewis, Andrew P f 2255 e 1 - 0 Coathup, Roger H 2180 e
193 w Walker, Martin G f 2245 e 0 - 1 Oswald, Graeme 2164 e
194 b Player, Edmund C 2196 ½ - ½ Henderson, David 2142 e
195 w Scott, Gordon W 2224 0 - 1 Dargan, Paul A G c 2100 e
196 b Talsma, Paul 2179 e 1 - 0 Dunn, Andrew c 2165 e
197 w Myall, Ivan J 2053 e ½ - ½ Gazis, Georgios 1830
198 b Pert, Nina w 1835 e 1 - 0 Lampard, Alice w 1915 e
             
  4½ - 3½  
Res:   Sharma, Rishan   Moreby, Kurt
Res:   Walker, Heather Enid  
  Top
 
  The ADs 2237   The Sharks 2 2182
201 w Kosten, Anthony C. g 2371 1 - 0 Purton, Ben J 2195 e
202 b Richardson, John R f 2278 1 - 0 Varnam, Liam D 2204 e
203 w Swindells, Jonathan E 2232 e 1 - 0 Lentzos, Ioanis 2152 e
204 b Baker, Chris W i 2272 ½ - ½ Bremner, Adam c 2180
205 w Duggan, John E 2167 e 0 - 1 Milson, Samuel A 2152 e
206 b Wafa, Shrook wg 2131 ½ - ½ Foisor, Mihaela-Veronica wi 2200
207 w Snape, Ian L 2211 e 0 - 1 Birtwistle, Nigel 2194 e
208 b Hylands, Liam M 2004 e ½ - ½ Murphy, Hugh W 2177 e
             
  4½ - 3½  
Res:   Ahluwalia, Balvinder   Kafka, Graeme
  Top
 
  Manchester Manticores 1 2067   West is Best 1 2186
211 w Macklin, Paul f 2359 1 - 0 Jones, Steven A 2246
212 b Bin-Suhayl, Ieysaa j 2309 e 1 - 0 Cooper, John G i 2241
213 w Mulleady, Peter J 1985 e 0 - 1 Blackburn, Jonathan L B f 2215
214 b Newton, Robert A 1992 0 - 1 Kett, Tim c 2168
215 w Kay, Lee P 1978 e 0 - 1 Zeidler, Sven P. f 2157
216 b Lyth, John D 1924 0 - 1 Macfarlane, Donald 2200 u
217 w Whitehead, Mark A 1926 e 0 - 1 Bullen, Alex c 2079
218 b default u d - 1 Khoury, Theo j 2129 e
  -½        
  1½ - 6  
  Top
 
  Check Inn 2101   Warwickshire Select 1 2157
221 w Onslow, Alfie 2265 e 0 - 1 Pitcher, John 2288 e
222 b Ogunshola, Ben 2236 e ½ - ½ Mason, Donald J 2152 e
223 w Hackett, Dave G 2086 e ½ - ½ Shephard, Chris C W 2203
224 b Jones, Mark A 2112 e ½ - ½ Paterson, Andrew I 2147 e
225 w Parker, Francis 2120 e 0 - 1 James, Russell A 2140
226 b Rabbitt, Michael 1990 e ½ - ½ Shearsby, Jude j 2053 e
227 w Ashworth, Robert 1902 e ½ - ½ Page, Mark E 2116
228 b Fernando, Manel w 1603 e ½ - ½ Cooper, David M 2015
             
  3 - 5  
  Top
 
  Alba 2197   KJCA Kings 2171
401 w Olson, Hamish f 2300 1 - 0 Ratnesan, Ranesh jc 2268
403 b Morrison, Graham f 2227 ½ - ½ Merriman, John f 2290
405 w Grassie, Duncan 2065 0 - 1 Bansal, Rohan 1957
407 w Cooke, Suzie G. wf 1924 1 - 0 Merriman, James j 1913
             
  2½ - 1½  
  Top
 
  KJCA Kings 2115   Chessable White Rose 2 2297
412 w Harakis, Alexis M f 2283 0 - 1 Wall, Tim P f 2291
414 b Young, Daniel J 1948 0 - 1 Han, Yichen jf 2303
416 w Skettos, Nicolas 1929 ½ - ½ Walton, Alan J c 2101
418 w Verma, Shlok j 1831 ½ - ½ Heritage, Jamie j 2142 c
             
  1 - 3  
Res:     Jones, Rupert
  Top
 
  Chessable White Rose 2 2292   Alba 2289
421 w Ashton, Adam G f 2355 1 - 0 Berry, Neil f 2260
423 b Townsend, M Paul 2229 e 0 - 1 Gourlay, Iain f 2318
425 w Weller, Jean-Luc 2240 1 - 0 White, Stuart A 2038
427 w Arnott, Jonathan W c 2130 1 - 0 Vijayakumar, Rishi j 1800 u
             
  3 - 1  
Res:   Jones, Rupert  
  Top