Division 4 South Round 2 Results

41 West is Best 3 3½ - 2½ Shropshire 2
42 Ashfield 1 4 - 2 Celtic Tigers 2
43 Ashfield 2 1½ - 4½ Crowthorne 1
44 All Anands on Deck 2½ - 2½ Banbury Bulldogs
45 Watford 1 3½ - 2½ MK Phoenix 2
46 Wessex B 5½ - ½ CSC 3
47 Fischer's Catch 3½ - 2½ Oxford 3
48 Throw in the Tal 5 - 1 Shropshire 3
49 Check Innmates 2 5 - 1 Sussex Martlets 3
50 Warwickshire Select 2 3 - 3 West is Best 4
51 Wood Green Youth 3½ - 2½ The Full Ponty
52 Watford 2 ½ - 5½ Poisoned Pawns - Next Generation
53 Chesstivus 0 - 4½ Rook & Roll
54 The Pitstop 6 - 0 Crowthorne 2
55 Barnet Knights 3 ½ - 5½ Check Innmates 3
56 Iceni 3 3 - 2 Barnet Knights 4
60 Oxford 4 1 - 2 Wessex C
61 Wessex C 1½ - 1½ Barnet Knights 2
62 Barnet Knights 2 1½ - 1½ Oxford 4


  West is Best 3 1879   Shropshire 2 2038
411 w Howell, Oliver W 2005 e 0 - 1 Hurney, Kevin 2147 e
412 b Hurtado Oldridge, Felipe * 1943 ½ - ½ Paul, Nathanael 2050 e
413 w Jukes, Sam 1880 1 - 0 Zdanowski, Adrian 2042 e
414 b Hurley, Jake 1901 1 - 0 Jamieson, Ian 2065 e
415 w Fowler, Hugo 1799 0 - 1 Portman, Carl S 1967 e
416 b Harris, Calum 1747 1 - 0 Clarke, Neil 1960 c
             
  3½ - 2½  
  Top
 
  Ashfield 1 2003   Celtic Tigers 2 1830
421 w Mercs, Peter J 2080 e ½ - ½ Evans, Craig * 1992
422 b Combie, Alex B 2020 e 0 - 1 Buttell, David 1915 e
423 w Garnett, John S 1990 e 1 - 0 Tivillier, Jacques 1855 e
424 b Naylor, Michael A 1990 e ½ - ½ White, John 1780 c
425 w Burke, Steven J 1990 e 1 - 0 Sturt, Charles A 1720 c
426 b Truman, Richard G 1952 e 1 - 0 Cranston, Adam 1720 c
             
  4 - 2  
  Top
 
  Ashfield 2 1848   Crowthorne 1 2030
431 w Levens, David G 1936 0 - 1 Cooksey, Paul S f 2279
432 b Flynn, David 1892 e ½ - ½ Webb, Richard M f 2210
433 w Gogia, Armaan 1907 e ½ - ½ Coates, Kenneth G 2078
434 b Graham, Neil 1810 e ½ - ½ Purdon, Colin 2053
435 w Hill, Maurice J 1802 e 0 - 1 Tart, Peter K 1939
436 b Taylor, Robert P 1742 e 0 - 1 Love, James 1622 c
             
  1½ - 4½  
  Top
 
  All Anands on Deck 1992   Banbury Bulldogs 1771
441 w Wilks, Simon 2102 e 1 - 0 Gundry, Arran K * 1945 c
442 b Waller, Dan 2117 e ½ - ½ Rowan, Daniel 1807
443 w Penna, Tommaso 1956 1 - 0 Hibbitt, Arthur M 1777
444 b Cavendish, Joshua Z 1937 1 - 0 Evans, Christopher J 1761
445 w Jones, Tibor 1945 e 0 - 1 Martin, Nick J 1761
446 b Steadman, Mark * 1895 u d - 1 Rumsby, Stephen 1578
  -1        
  2½ - 2½  
  Top
 
  Watford 1 1903   MK Phoenix 2 1842
451 w Nelson, Omowale 2027 e 1 - 0 Adebajo, Olufemi 1921
452 b Karamazondo, Ernest 1930 e 1 - 0 Meichel, Eric B 1937 c
453 w Lancaster, Roger 1960 e ½ - ½ Williamson, Kevin J 1873
454 b Dunlop, Neil J 1900 e 0 - 1 Obi, Marc On 1826
455 w Papathanasopoulos, Nikolaos 1847 e 0 - 1 Whiteside, Robert 1800
456 b Sloan, Cecil 1757 e 1 - 0 Miller, Max C 1697 e
             
  3½ - 2½  
  Top
 
  Wessex B 1910   CSC 3 1667
461 w Clark, Ian C 1974 ½ - ½ Homolka, Vincent 1773
462 b De Coverly, Roger D 1946 1 - 0 Cooke, Charlie 1772
463 w Pentakota, Rajasekhar 1937 u 1 - 0 Grey, Nicholas D 1718
464 b Lovell, William Pm 1892 e 1 - 0 Denning, Julie L 1654
465 w Adaway, William 1860 1 - 0 Saidmurodov, Shahjahon 1555
466 b Deacon, David J 1855 c 1 - 0 Kan, Toby 1531
             
  5½ - ½  
  Top
 
  Fischer's Catch 1820   Oxford 3 1917
471 w Smith, Olivia wf 2132 e 1 - 0 Hadi, Justin 2015
472 b Staniforth, Matthew 1948 1 - 0 Burrows, Nick 1937
473 w Rathbone-Jones, Ifan 1907 e 1 - 0 Terry, Sean 1931
474 b Chong, Kimberly 1738 0 - 1 Foster, Timothy * 1855
475 w Roper, Paul 1624 ½ - ½ Rudny, Tomasz 1922 e
476 b Fraser, Susanna 1576 0 - 1 Cole, Graham 1842
             
  3½ - 2½  
  Top
 
  Throw in the Tal 1859   Shropshire 3 1774
481 w Ireland, David J 1997 e 1 - 0 Clark, Matthew D H 1900 c
482 b Pink, Joshua 1982 e 1 - 0 Bowcott-Terry, Finlay 1922 e
483 w Davidson, Laura 1817 e ½ - ½ Kolbusz, George 1832 e
484 b Price, Andrew 1810 e ½ - ½ Bowcott, Dustin 1840 c
485 w Graff, Ben 1825 e 1 - 0 Ross, Stuart 1712 e
486 b Woolgar, Steven G 1727 e 1 - 0 Bowcott-Terry, Silas 1442 c
             
  5 - 1  
  Top
 
  Check Innmates 2 1991   Sussex Martlets 3 1789
491 w Duncan, Patrick C M 2024 1 - 0 Michaud, Gerald 1900 u
492 b Gorgun, Aliriza Atif 2005 e 1 - 0 Finn, Thomas 1945 e
493 w Girdlestone, Paul C 2008 ½ - ½ Neale, George 1870 e
494 b Rabbitt, Michael 2012 ½ - ½ Finn, Daniel 1810 e
495 w Parker, Francis 1957 1 - 0 Woods, Timothy J 1697 e
496 b Tomboline, David 1941 1 - 0 Stewart, Lilya * 1517 c
             
  5 - 1  
  Top
 
  Warwickshire Select 2 1842   West is Best 4 1591
501 w Green, Anthony J 1993 ½ - ½ Smith, Steve 1731
502 b Patel, Devan 1885 e 1 - 0 Di-Vetta, Andrew 1706
503 w Turner, Simon 1922 c 0 - 1 Eckert, Jonathan 1700
504 b Ali, Golam S 1859 0 - 1 Davies, Merlin 1560
505 w Dicen, Imogen 1750 e ½ - ½ Fowler, Caspian 1592
506 b Sandhu, Manvith 1645 e 1 - 0 Davies, Huw 1262 c
             
  3 - 3  
  Top
 
  Wood Green Youth 1590   The Full Ponty 1905
511 w Dias, Savin 1846 1 - 0 Fletcher, John 1997
512 b Harrison, James 1825 c 1 - 0 Adams, Mark 1965
513 w Parry, Samuel 1491 1 - 0 Davies, Peter 1976
514 b Hirst, Joe 1489 0 - 1 Hughes, Anthony c 1903
515 w Dias, Ruwan 1465 e ½ - ½ Quinn, Peter 1838 u
516 b Prikazchikov, Ivan 1427 c 0 - 1 Dixon, Chris 1755
             
  3½ - 2½  
  Top
 
  Watford 2 1529   Poisoned Pawns - Next Generation 1749
521 w Charles, Simon 1667 e 0 - 1 Trivedi, Aarnavh 1810 e
522 b Nielsen, Geir Erik 1607 c 0 - 1 Weersing, Abigail Riis 1847 e
523 w Vig, Sanjay 1570 c 0 - 1 Srivastava, Arnav 1802 e
524 b Tathare, Sandesh 1487 c 0 - 1 Weersing, Sarah 1772 e
525 w Morrell, Sean 1442 u ½ - ½ Ribbands, Patrick C 1765 e
526 b Mehta, Kaveer 1405 c 0 - 1 Weersing, Nathan 1502 e
             
  ½ - 5½  
  Top
 
  Chesstivus 1512   Rook & Roll 1661
531 w Balloglu, Piro 1964 ½ - ½ Cannon, Richard J 2028
532 b Jardine, Kenneth * 1457 c d - 1 Kamath, Vikram 1807
533 w McCarron, Peter D J * 1450 u ½ - ½ Sheikh, Mohammed Shahid 1601
534 b Shearsby, Jude 1420 e ½ - ½ Kilcline, Jenny 1573
535 w Ellis, Bryan Timothy 1271 0 - 1 Sheikh, Samia Zannat 1522
536 b default u d - 1 Kilcline, Declan A 1440
  -1½        
  0 - 4½  
  Top
 
  The Pitstop 1807   Crowthorne 2 1341
541 w Ogunshola, Ben 2169 1 - 0 Sreeram, Yashasvini 1547 c
542 b Froom, Oliver 1958 1 - 0 Haslehurst, Harriet 1457 c
543 w Carter, John P 1877 c 1 - 0 Shek, Daniel 1361
544 b Olufemi, George 1766 1 - 0 Love, Steve 1000 u
545 w Fernando, Manel 1557 1 - d default u
546 b Sloan, Hamish 1520 1 - d default u
             
  6 - 0  
  Top
 
  Barnet Knights 3 1497   Check Innmates 3 1705
551 w Angelopoulos, Nicos 1570 e 0 - 1 Bourne, Johnathan D 1903
552 b Angelopoulos, Andreas 1540 e 0 - 1 Usharovsky, Ron 1742 e
553 w Ford, Conor 1532 c 0 - 1 O'Byrne, Daniel 1742 e
554 b Carter, Gavin 1541 0 - 1 Cook, Brian 1628
555 w Carter, Rebecca 1412 c ½ - ½ Usharovsky, Tom 1630 e
556 b Willmoth, Kate 1390 e 0 - 1 Headlong, Georgia 1585 e
             
  ½ - 5½  
  Top
 
  Iceni 3 1655   Barnet Knights 4 1268
561 w Lightfoot, Malcolm J 1860 1 - 0 Sanfey, Peter * 1450 u
562 b Jones, Robert L 1822 1 - 0 Wolstenholme, Scarlet 1292 c
563 w John, Adam 1653 1 - 0 Karpe, Reya * 1255 c
564 b Rowles, Sarah 1507 0 - 1 Sheng, Benjamin 1240 e
565 w John, Amy 1435 c 1 - 0 Ibrahim, Amir 1150 c
566 b default u d - 1 Ford, Stephen * 1225 u
  -1        
  3 - 2  
  Top
 
  Oxford 4 1773   Wessex C 1759
601 w Staples, Neil 1863 0 - 1 Krawczuk, Michael J 1820
602 b Neatherway, A Philip 1813 ½ - ½ Coburn, Joseph A 1768
603 w Burcham, Tony 1644 ½ - ½ Priest, Christopher PA 1690 c
             
  1 - 2  
  Top
 
  Wessex C 1768   Barnet Knights 2 1735
611 w Moore, Gillian A 1814 ½ - ½ Kesterson, Kennan 1810 e
612 b Smith, Steven J 1722 1 - 0 Sanfey, Gregor 1660 e
613 w Deacon, Nicholas 1292 u 0 - 1 Eedle, Eric F 1577 c
             
  1½ - 1½  
  Top
 
  Barnet Knights 2 1899   Oxford 4 1772
621 w Covey, Jason 2087 e 0 - 1 Tselos, Aristotelis 1817 e
622 b Wolstenholme, Otis 1712 e ½ - ½ Willis, Graham 1727 c
623 w Vaidya, Raghav 1622 e 1 - 0 Matilal, Tamal 1440
             
  1½ - 1½  
  Top